The Olive Oil Source

The Olive came from the botanical name “Olea Europaea”, meaning “European Olive” and it is a small tree in the family “Oleaceae”.

The oil is produced by pressing olives and is frequently used in cosmetics, soaps, cooking etc. There are information that olives were being grown in Crete as long ago as 2.500 BC.

Olive trees were certainly cultivated by the Late Minoan period in Crete and perhaps as early as the Early Minoan. The cultivation of olive trees in Crete became notably intense in the post-palatial period and played an important role in the island’s economy.